IOS RAS

News

Saturday 27 October 2018

Mongolian Civilization in the Focus of Russian Oriental Studies

Mongolian Civilization in the Focus of Russian Oriental Studies Mongolian Civilization in the Focus of Russian Oriental Studies

 
Institute of Oriental Studies 200th Anniversary Conference

The conference, held in commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the Institute of Oriental Sciences, will be dedicated to the main issues of Mongolian civilization studies.

During the conference, a large variety of questions regarding the place and role of Mongolia, both historically and currently, will be discussed. The talks and works presented will look into the following aspects of the issue of Mongolia’s identity as a nucleus of Inner Asian civilization:

  1. Mongolia and Inner Asia in the theoretical focus of the world civilization structure;
  2. The history of Mongolia within the context of Inner Asian civilizational identity;
  3. The specific traits of historical, social, economic, cultural, religious, and geopolitical realities of Mongolian civilization;
  4. Traditions and innovations; urbanization in a nomadic society; current problems of modernization in Mongolia;
  5. The Nomadic Corridor in the dialogue of civilizations, its place in the development of the Great Silk and Tea Roads; contemporary Mongolia in the Russian-Chinese economic corridor.

 List of participants:

  1. Innokenty Aktamov (Russia)
  2. Valery Androsov (Russia)
  3. Damdin Badarayev (Russia)
  4. Zhamsran Bayasakh (Mongolia)
  5. Boris Bazarov (Russia)
  6. Sergelen Bold (Mongolia)
  7. Elena Boykova (Russia)
  8. Banzragch Delgermaa (Mongolia)
  9. Yuly Drobyshev (Russia)
  10. Chuluunbaatar Gelegpil (Mongolia)
  11. Zinaida Golenkova (Russia)
  12. Mark Golman (Russia)
  13. Vladimir Grayvoronsky (Russia)
  14. Anatoly Khazanov (USA)
  15. Nikolay Kradin (Russia)
  16. Sergey Kuzmin (Russia)
  17. Jacques Legrand (France)
  18. Tatyana Litvinova (Russia)
  19. Vitaly Naumkin (Russia)
  20. Adyaa Nyamdolzhin (Mongolia)
  21. Keemya Orlova (Russia)
  22. Dorjzhugder Purevzhav (Mongolia)
  23. Vladimir Rodionov (Russia)
  24. Rustam Sabirov (Russia)
  25. Chuluun Sampildondov (Mongolia) 
  26. Lidia Skorodumova (Russia)
  27. Nakami Tatsuo (Japan)
  28. Vladimir Tikunov (Russia)
  29. Svetlana Tsedenova (Russia)
  30. Anna Tsendina (Russia)
  31. Alexander Zheleznyakov (Russia)
  32. Natalia Zhukovskaya (Russia)